2014-mercury-open-champs 2014BackdropFinal

Independence Day

Proud host of our community Independence Day celebration. Participate in activities, watch a free water ski show, and enjoy fireworks at dusk.

National Tournament

Proud host of the 40th Division I National Water Ski Show Tournament August 8-10, featuring 14 of the best teams in the country.

World Tournament

Proud host of the second World Water Ski Show Tournament September 12-14, featuring five of the top teams throughout the world.

Upcoming Shows

RAJ Stadium on the Rock River at Traxler Park in Janesville, Wisconsin.

JULY

Wednesday, July 30 - 7:00pm

AUGUST

Sunday, August 3 - 7:00pm
Wednesday, August 6 - 7:00pm
Sunday, August 10 - No Show
Wednesday, August 13 - 6:30pm
Sunday, August 17 - 4:00pm (B-Team)
Sunday, August 17 - 6:30pm
Wednesday, August 20 - 6:30pm
Sunday, August 24 - 4:00pm (B-Team)
Sunday, August 24 - 6:30pm
Wednesday, August 27 - 6:30pm
Sunday, August 31 - 6:30pm

Mercury 75 Years

The recipients of the John Weitzel Memorial Outstanding Show Performer awards are chosen by their peers. These "MVP" awards are some of the most prestgious honors bestowed upon members of the Rock Aqua Jays.

YEARMALEFEMALE
2013 Dan Benz Madison Hagemann
2012 Barefoot Line Ballet Line
2011 Jamie Kumlien Jacklyn Kumlien
2010 Brian Cullen Jacklyn Kumlien
2009 Jamie Kumlien Jacklyn Kumlien
2008 Gerry Luiting Ballet Line
2007 Jamie Kumlien Cathy Luiting
2006 Jon Debelak Heather Addie
2005 Jon Debelak Nikki Noonan
2004 Matt Klay Lisa (Stapelmann) Williams
2003 Dave Rezin Nikki Noonan
2002 Howard Elliott Jill Elliott
2001 Tim Cullen Jennifer (Kuolt) Rezin
2000 Jim Post Gretchen Post
1999 Jon Debelak Ballet Line
1998 Bomb-Out Line Nicole Rentzel
1997 Jon Debelak Meaghun (Kane) Darab
1996 Ben Shelby Lisa (Stapelmann) Williams
1995 David Drum Nikki Noonan
1994 David Drum Jill (Klukas) Geyer
1993 Tim Cullen Cathy Luiting
1992 Tim Cullen Susan (Drum) Cullen
1991 Gerry Luiting Jennifer (Dibble) Thomas
1990 Brian Cullen Janie (Dibble) Woods
1989 Jon Dibble Jennifer (Dibble) Thomas
1988 Jump Team Swivel Line
1987 David Drum Ballet Line
1986 Tim Cullen Jennifer (Dibble) Thomas
1985 Kent Knutson Jana (Weitzel) Hilliar
1984 All Male Skiers All Female Skiers
1983 Kent Knutson Lisa (Georgeson) Shea
1982 Gerry Luiting Janie (Dibble) Woods
1981 Jimmy Watson Tammy (McCaslin) Krebs
1980 Rich LaCount Lisa Stibbe
1979 Chuck Howarth Tamie (Steinke) Shoener

RAJ Photo Gallery from the 2014 Mercury Marine Open Water Ski Show Tournament

Photos on this site are courtesy of Adam Baker, Carol Schlintz, Jim Kalrath, Roberta Sarow, Rachel Sarow, Joel Shapiro, and Dave Williams.